Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that if no spouse is receiving any benefits, the surviving child is not automatically entitled to receive the full one-half salary of the deceased member.

This question appears to be based upon the incorrect presumption that the surviving spouse is automatically entitled to receive one-half the salary of the deceased member. It is my opinion that the spouse is not automatically entitled to receive this amount.

The reference to the one-half salary appears in A.C.A. § 24-11-425(f), which states:

(f) The sum total of the pension to be paid the surviving spouse or the qualifying child of the deceased police officer shall not exceed one-half (1/2) of the salary attached to the rank the police officer held at the time of his death.

A.C.A. § 24-11-425(f).