Opinion No.
[…] Nevertheless, to the extent that your constituent has presented more general questions of law, I will proceed to respond.

Question 1 — What benefits are available to children under the provisionsof A.C.A. § 24-11-425?

It is my opinion that under the plain language of A.C.A. § 24-11-425, the children of deceased members are entitled to receive a minimum benefit of $125.00 per month. The provisions of A.C.A. § 24-11-425 set forth the benefits to be paid to survivors in the event of the death of the member from any cause. The part of A.C.A. § 24-11-425 that deals with benefits for surviving children states:

(e) In addition to the monthly pension provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section [which deal with payments to surviving spouses and dependent parents], the board of trustees shall order and direct the payment of the sum of one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per month to each child under eighteen (18) years of age who has not completed high school. However, if the child enrolls in an institution of higher learning after completing high school, the payment shall continue as long as the child is a full-time student, but in no instance beyond the child's twenty-third birthday.

A.C.A. § 24-11-425(e).

In addition to the amount authorized by the above-quoted section, the board is authorized to vote an increase in benefits. See A.C.A. §24-11-102.

The language of these statutes is unambiguous.