The Honorable Jimmie L. Wilson State Representative 1738 Phillips County 438 Road Lexa, AR 72335
[…] See generally Faucette, Mayor v. Gerlach, 132 Ark. 58, 60,200 S.W. 279 (1918) (defining an "officer de facto" as "one who by some color of right is in possession of an office and for the time being performs its duties with public acquiescence, though having no right in fact"). In this regard, it should be noted that the legislature has provided for forfeiture or ouster when it is determined by the court that "the defendant in the proceeding . . . was not entitled to be elected or to the nomination. . . ." A.C.A. § 7-5-809(a) (Repl. 1993). This section provides that "the judgment shall operate as a forfeiture of nomination or ouster from office." Id. It seems clear, in my opinion, that this provision applies to the election contest wherein the unsuccessful candidate succeeds in ousting the successful candidate. The "defendant in the proceeding" (§ 7-5-809) in that instance is the successful candidate.