Opinion No.
[…] That determination may only be made by a court, and the court may then direct the board to either place the candidate's name on the ballot or remove it, as the case may be.

Id. at 410.

Thus, the county board of election commissioners (who now have the duty to conduct party primaries (A.C.A. § 7-7-201(b)(1)), do not have the power to determine eligibility or remove a candidate's name from the ballot in light of an eligibility challenge. One statute, however, enacted after both the Craighead County and Ivy decisions, is of relevance. Section 7-7-201(b)(2) (Supp. 1997) of the Arkansas Code provides that:

Each political party shall be responsible for determining the qualifications of candidates seeking nomination by the political party, provide necessary applications for candidacy, accept and process the applications, and determine the order of the ballot. [Emphasis added.]

In addition, a statute predating these cases, A.C.A. § 7-7-301, provides that:

(b)(1) Before the name of any person shall appear on the primary ballot of a political party as a candidate for any local, state, or federal office, the secretary of the county committee or the secretary of the state committee, as the case may be, of the political party must make an affirmative determination that the person complies with the eligibility requirements of the office.

(b)(2) The secretary of the county committee or state committee, as the case may be, shall require an affidavit of eligibility from the candidate, and the secretary may make such independent investigation as he deems necessary to determine the eligibility of the candidate to serve in the office he seeks. . . . [Emphasis added.]

These two statutes were not relevant in either the Craighead County orIvy decisions. Neither involved a candidate for a primary election. TheCraighead County case involved eligibility to be on a general election ballot and thus the authority of the county board of election commissioners, and the Ivy case involved a party nominee whose eligibility was called into question after he was selected at the primary. In addition, several earlier cases relied upon in both these decisions, which did involve the eligibility of candidates to be on the primary ballot, pre-dated the statutes.