The Honorable David W. Wyatt State Representative 169 Wyatt Lane Batesville, AR 72501-7862
[…] Subsection6-17-414(a)(1)(A)(i) requires a background check "as a condition for initial employment or noncontinuous reemployment." As a general rule, therefore, a background check *Page 5 is required when a person initially applies for employment as a substitute teacher. This would seemingly be the case regardless of whether the applicant is part of a "pool" and has substituted in another district that utilizes the pool.
In my opinion, however, consideration must also be given in this regard to another Code section, A.C.A. § 6-17-416 (Supp. 2007). This statute addresses criminal records checks of persons who work for more than one district. This section provides as follows:
Employees, whether new or existing, who have a contract with or work for more than one (1) school district in one (1) year shall be required to have only one (1) criminal background check to satisfy the requirements of all employing school districts for that year.
A.C.A. § 6-17-416 (Supp. 2007).5
We do not have the benefit of case law or administrative regulations addressing this provision. In my opinion, the language is confusing.