Ms. Deborah Frazier, Director Arkansas Health Services Permit Agency Freeway Medical Tower 5800 W. 10th, Suite 805 Little Rock, AR 72204
[…] However, if these facilities intend to change their status (for example, if they intend to expand), they must obtain the required permits.
I will begin by setting forth the language of the exemption in question. As previously indicated, the exemption language was added to A.C.A. §9-28-407(a) by Act 1319 of 1999. That statute now states:
(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, group, corporation, association, or other entity or identifiable group of entities having a coordinated ownership of controlling interest, to operate or assist in the operation of a child welfare agency which has not been licensed by the Child Welfare Agency Review Board from licensing pursuant to this subchapter.
(2) This license shall be required in addition to any other license required by law for all entities that fit the definition of a child welfare agency and not specifically exempted, except that no nonpsychiatric residential treatment facility or agency licensed or exempted pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed to fall within the meaning of § 20-10-101(7) for any purpose.
(3) Any child welfare agency licensed or permitted by the board as of 1999 is exempted from the requirements of law:
(A) To obtain a license or permit from the Office of Long-Term Care; and
(B) To obtain a permit from the Health Services Permit Agency and Health Services Permit Commission.
A.C.A. § 9-28-407(a) (Emphasis added).
The emphasized language above is the exemption that is the subject of your questions. In interpreting this language, I must follow the Arkansas Supreme Court's stated rules of statutory construction.