Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 12-30-202 (1) and (2). And there is no possibility of private profits (see A.C.A. § 12-30-202 (3) (supra), because the net profit from items sold in the Pen Stores is placed in a special fund and expended for the benefit of the offender population under Board of Corrections guidelines. See Board of Corrections Reg. No. DOC-103, supra.

One question that arises is whether the Pen Stores are included under the Act as "offices, departments, institutions, agencies, or political subdivisions" of the state. See A.C.A. § 12-30-204 (a) (1). I believe some insight may be gained by referencing § 12-30-202, which includes as part of the Act's stated intent the "requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities with nopossibility of private profits therefrom." (Emphasis added). In my opinion, the Pen Stores are reasonably viewed as "established state authorities," given that they are established and separately managed within each correctional facility with authority to provide facility commissary operations.