Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer to your question is "no."

The Arkansas Code contains two separate provisions authorizing governmental entities to enter into interlocal agreements. One is the Interlocal Cooperation Act, A.C.A. §§ 25-20-101 through -108 (Repl. 2002 Supp. 2003), which authorizes such agreements among "public agencies" — a classification that includes political subdivisions of the state. A.C.A. § 25-20-103. With respect to the range of permissible agreements under this act, A.C.A. § 25-20-104(a) provides:

Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law and jointly with any public agency of any other state of the United States which has the same powers, privileges, or authority, but only to the extent that laws of the other state or of the United States permit the joint exercise or enjoyment.

(Emphasis added.) Subsection 14-14-910(a) (Repl. 1998) further provides:

Generally.