Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Kevin A. Smith State Senator 1609 Coker Hampton Drive Stuttgart, AR 72160

Dear Senator Smith:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on whether A.C.A. § 4-96-202 (Repl. 1991) mandates imprisonment for a violation of subchapter 2 of Chapter 96 of Title 4, which prohibits alteration or tampering with "hour meters" on farm machinery. Subsection (b) of § 4-96-202 states:

Any person who is found to have violated the provisions of this subchapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned not more than one (1) year and subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).

It is my opinion that imprisonment is not mandatory under this provision.