Opinion No.
[…] Subsection (b) of § 4-96-202 states:

Any person who is found to have violated the provisions of this subchapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and shall be imprisoned not more than one (1) year and subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).

It is my opinion that imprisonment is not mandatory under this provision. In my opinion, the word "shall," as it appears in subsection (b), does not mandate the stated penalties, but rather may reasonably be construed as incorporating the existing sentencing options for a Class A misdemeanor. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-401(b), a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code, states:

A defendant convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced according to the following limitations:

(1) For a Class A misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed one (1) year.

See also A.C.A. § 5-4-201(b)(1) regarding the fine (a defendant convicted of a Class A misdemeanor "may be sentenced to pay a fine . . . [n]ot exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000). . . ."