Opinion No.
[…] Question 1 — May the facility be assessed sales tax on prescription drugsthat are used by physicians in the same manner as they are used in ahospital during surgery?

Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-52-301 (Supp. 1995) imposes a sales tax on, among other things, all sales of tangible personal property. There are, however, a number of exceptions to the tax. See generally A.C.A. §26-52-401 et seq. As noted in your letter, the relevant exception for the sale of prescription drugs is A.C.A. § 26-52-406. Section26-52-406(a)(1), as amended by Act 704 of 1997 (see also Act 884 of 1997), provides in part:

The gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale, purchase, or use of prescription drugs by licensed pharmacists, hospitals, or physicians when sold, purchased, or administered for human use and from the sale of oxygen sold for human use on prescription of a licensed physician shall be exempt from the Arkansas gross receipts tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act, § 26-52-101 et seq., and the Arkansas compensating use tax levied by the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act, § 26-53-101 et seq.

(Emphasis supplied.) Prior to the 1997 amendment, § 26-52-406 provided in part that "The gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale, purchase, or use of prescription drugs by licensed pharmacists, hospitals, dispensing physicians registered under the provisions of §17-95-102, or oncologists when sold, purchased, or administered for human use . . . shall be exempt. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

In order to qualify for the amended exemption, prescription drugs must be sold, purchased, or used by a licensed pharmacist, a hospital,1 or a physician.