The Honorable Lu Hardin State Senator 260 Hilltop Drive Russellville, Arkansas 72801
[…] The definition is part of the statute governing voter qualification which requires that the person vote in the county in which he resides twenty-one (21) days before the election and, in my opinion, it is unclear as to whether this definition would apply to an alderman's residency in the appropriate ward. In any event, the issue is a question of fact to be determined by an examination of all the circumstances and, as such, cannot be determined by this office.
As to your second question, A.C.A. § 14-44-103(b)(2) (1987) provides that "[i]f any duly elected alderman shall cease to reside in the ward from which he was elected, that person shall be disqualified to hold the office and a vacancy shall exist, which shall be filled as prescribed by law." Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-44-104 (1987) addresses the issue of a vacancy and states: "[w]henever a vacancy shall occur in the office of alderman in any city of the second class, at the first regular meeting after the occurrence of the vacancy, the city council shall proceed to elect, by a