The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator 321 State Highway 15 North Warren, AR 71671
[…] See, e.g., Rules 1.7, 1.9, and 1.10. This will, however, require a case by case determination, as opposed to forming a basis for preventing entrance of a contract under A.C.A. § 9-27-401.
Other ethical considerations should perhaps be noted in responding to your question, arising from particular Arkansas Code provisions governing public officials and employees. In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-14-1202 (ethics for county government officers and employees), the county attorney may not use his position to "advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally." A similar prohibition under A.C.A. §21-8-304 applies to the elected city attorney. Whether these provisions are implicated in connection with a particular contract obtained under §9-27-401 will, however, be a question of fact in each case.