The Honorable Jimmy Jeffress State Senator Post Office Box 1695 Crossett, Arkansas 71635-1695
[…] Code 10-2-113?
RESPONSE
In my opinion the answer to this question is "yes." The relevant statute with regard to members of the board in question is A.C.A. § 17-102-201 and it only requires Senate confirmation of the "public" members of the Board. Because the two individual board members you mention are not" public" members of the board, their appointments are, by negative implication, not subject to confirmation by the Senate. In my opinion, the specific expression of legislative intent in A.C.A. § 17-102-201 controls over the more general confirmation requirement of A.C.A. §10-2-113.
The Board is created at A.C.A. § 17-102-201, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) There is created the Arkansas State Board of Acupuncture and Related Techniques. The board shall consist of five (5) persons appointed by the Governor as full members and one (1) person appointed by the Governor as an ex officio member.
(2) Three (3) full members of the board shall be qualified acupuncturists.
(3)(A) Two (2) full members shall be appointed to represent the public and shall not have practiced acupuncture and related techniques in this or any other jurisdiction, nor be retired from or have any financial interest in the occupation regulated.
(B) The public members shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate.
(C) The public members shall be full voting members but shall not participate in the grading of examinations.
(4)(A) The ex officio member shall be a physician licensed pursuant to the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201—17-95-207, 17-95-301—17-95-305, and 17-95-401—17-95-411, and shall be entitled to be notified of all board meetings and to participate in the deliberations of the board.
(B) However, the ex officio member shall have no vote, shall not serve as an officer of the board, and shall not be counted to establish a quorum or a majority necessary to conduct business. . . .
A.C.A. § 17-102-201(a) (emphasis added).
The statute above clearly requires the "public" members of the board to undergo confirmation by the Arkansas Senate.