The Honorable Jimmy Jeffress State Senator Post Office Box 1695 Crossett, Arkansas 71635-1695
[…] Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB:ECW/cyh
1 In my opinion, because A.C.A. § 17-102-201 does not require Senate confirmation of these Board members, the procedure outlined in A.C.A. §25-17-204 is likewise inapplicable. See generally, for a discussion of the latter statute, Op. Att'y Gen. 2003-090.
2 It might also be emphasized that A.C.A. § 10-2-113, the statute you reference, provides that ". . . if any such appointment is made while the General Assembly is not in session, the person so appointed may qualify and hold office until the appointment shall be rejected by the Senate." A.C.A. § 10-2-113(a).