The Honorable Mike Medlock Prosecuting Attorney Twenty-First Judicial District 100 South 4th Street, Room 3 Van Buren, Arkansas 72956
[…] The tax was adopted in accordance with A.C.A. § 26-74-201 et seq. You state that the initiative petition was filed in accordance with Amendment 7 to the Arkansas Constitution (the Initiative and Referendum Amendment) and A.C.A. §14-14-915 (a part of the "County Government Code," prescribing procedures for the exercise of initiative and referendum rights at the county level).
You quote Amendment 7 as stating that no initiated ordinance "shall be enacted contrary to the Constitution or any general law of the State. . . ." You also state that A.C.A. § 14-14-914(b) provides that: "[n]o county legislative measure shall be enacted contrary to the Arkansas Constitution or any general state law which operates uniformly throughout the state, and any general law of the state shall have the effect of repealing any county ordinance which is in conflict therewith." You then point out that the statutory subchapter under which the tax was originally adopted, A.C.A. §§ 26-74-201 et seq., sets forth a procedure for levying and voting on the tax, and also prescribes a procedure for abolishing the tax.