Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

Although the law is not entirely clear on this issue, and although plausible arguments can be presented in support of both a negative and an affirmative answer, it is my opinion that the statute should be interpreted to require manufacturers, wholesalers, or distributors who possess sales and use tax permits issued by the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration, to be licensed by the Arkansas State Board of Pharmacy in order to comply with Act 1209 of 2001, and to avoid criminal prosecution under A.C.A. § 5-64-1101(c).

The provision about which you have inquired (A.C.A. § 5-64-1101, as amended by Act 1209 of 2001) states:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess more than five (5) grams of ephedrine, or nine (9) grams of pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers, alone or in a mixture, except:

(1) Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, their salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers, upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian; or

(2) Without a prescription, pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or regulations adopted thereunder provided that the person possesses a sales and use tax permit issued by the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration; or

(3) Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers to his or her patients; or

(4) Any manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers, to a licensed pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, or any person who possesses a sales and use tax permit issued by the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration.

(b) Possession of more than five (5) grams of ephedrine or more than nine (9) grams of pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, optical isomers and salts of optical isomers shall constitute prima facie evidence of the intent to manufacture methamphetamine or another controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, unless the person qualifies for an exemption listed in subsection (a) of this section.