The Honorable Charles L. Robinson, CPA, CFE Legislative Auditor 172 State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] As Director Hardin noted in his opinion, A.C.A. §6-62-801 (Repl. 1996) provides:
The State Board of Higher Education is authorized and directed to limit unrestricted educational and general funds used to support intercollegiate athletic programs and to provide fair and equitable treatment in the amount of state subsidy of athletic program expenditures at state-supported institutions of higher education.
However, the State Board of Higher Education is limited in that discretion by A.C.A. § 6-62-803 (Supp. 2001), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Beginning in fiscal year 1991-1992, the amount of unrestricted educational and general funds for intercollegiate athletic programs at state-supported institutions of higher education shall be limited to four hundred fifty thousand dollars ($450,000) at four-year institutions and to fifty-one dollars ($51.00) per full-time-equivalent student per year at two-year branches of four-year institutions and at other two-year institutions of higher education.
(b)(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1997-1998, state-supported four-year institutions of higher education may use an additional three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per fiscal year of unrestricted educational and general funds to provide gender equity in intercollegiate athletic programs.