The Honorable Mike Beebe State Senator 211 W. Arch Avenue Searcy, AR 72143-5331
[…] Act 1058 of 2001 does provide that some counties may be placed on a 5-year reappraisal cycle. The counties that may be placed on a 5-year cycle are those identified in A.C.A. § 26-26-1902(b), as amended by Act 1058 of 2001.1 That provision states:
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2), any county that has completed a reappraisal under subsection (a) or completed a reappraisal between the years 2002 through 2004 shall not be required to commence or complete an additional reappraisal under the three-year cycle but shall be required to appraise all real property normally assessed by the county assessor at its full and fair market value at a minimum of once every five (5) years from the previous assessment.
A.C.A. § 26-26-1902, as amended by Acts 2001, No. 1058, § 1.
Under the above-quoted language, the only counties that are eligible to be placed on 5-year reappraisal cycle are those that have completed a reappraisal under subsection (a) or between the years 2002 and 2004. It is therefore necessary to examine the language of subsection (a), referred to in the above-quoted language.
Subsection (a) states:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), each county in the State of Arkansas shall be required to appraise all market value real estate normally assessed by the county assessor at its full and fair market value at a minimum of once every three (3) years.
(b)(2) Approximately one-third (1/3) of the state's counties shall complete reappraisal in the year 2002, approximately one-third (1/3) of the state's counties shall complete reappraisal in the year 2003, and approximately one-third (1/3) of the state's counties shall complete reappraisal in the year 2004, as set forth in § 26-26-1903.
A.C.A. § 26-26-1902(a), as amended by Acts 2001, No. 1058, § 1 (emphasis added).