The Honorable Boyd Hickinbotham State Representative P.O. Box 326 Salem, AR 72576-0326
[…] A.C.A. § 14-54-904(a)(2). Once collected, this tax enhancement is returned to the city as reimbursement.
Significantly, the statutes discussed in the previous paragraph apply only to abatements undertaken by the city. I am unaware of any corresponding provision that would entitle the state to recover amounts it expended to abate nuisances during its period of ownership of property — a fact that may account for the state's failure to act on municipalities' complaints of nuisances on state land. Section 26-37-205 of the Code, which sets forth how the proceeds of a tax-delinquency sale should be distributed, provides in pertinent part:
(a) All moneys collected by the Commissioner of State Lands from the sale or redemption of tax delinquent lands shall be distributed as follows:
(1) First, to the Commissioner of State Lands, the penalties, the collection fees, sale costs, and other costs as prescribed by law. . . .
Given the apparent absence of law authorizing the state to recover its costs of abating nuisances, it would appear that such expenses do not qualify as "other costs as prescribed by law."