Opinion No.
[…] It is also my opinion that the board cannot elicit information during the executive session from anyone other than the person holding the agency's top administrative position, the employee who is involved, and the immediate supervisor of the employee. Finally, it is my opinion that none of the three persons identified have the right to be present during the executive session.

It is clear that the Board of Trustees of East Arkansas Community College is subject to the "open meetings" provision of the FOIA. See A.C.A. §25-19-106(a) (unless otherwise provided by law, the meetings of the "governing bodies of all . . . boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, . . . supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings");see also Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94-167 (Board of Trustees of Arkansas State University). Nevertheless, the FOIA permits "executive sessions" for the purpose of addressing personnel matters. A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1). Section25-19-106(c) provides in part:

(c)(1) Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee.

(2)(A) Only the person holding the top administrative position in the public agency, department, or office involved, the immediate supervisor of the employee involved; and the employee may be present at the executive session when so requested by the governing body, board, commission, or other public body holding the executive session.

Question 1 — May local counsel for the board participate in or be presentduring an executive session?

It is my opinion that local counsel may not be present during an executive session. The FOIA specifies the individuals who may attend an executive session, and no one, other than those persons listed in A.C.A. § 25-19-106 (c)(2), may meet in executive session with members of the governing body. Executive sessions held to consider personnel matters regarding a particular employee may be attended by the board members, the person holding the agency's top administrative position, the employee who is involved, and the immediate supervisor of the employee who is involved. A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(2)(A). The Arkansas Supreme Court has concluded that the attorney-client privilege does not constitute an exception to the open meeting requirement of the FOIA, and the governing body may not consult with its attorney in an executive session. Ark.Hwy. Trans.