The Honorable Raymond Simon, Director Arkansas Department of Education 4 State Capitol Mall Little Rock, AR 72201-1071
[…] A criminal history involving any of these listed offenses acts as an absolute and automatic bar to receiving or holding a teaching license. A similar automatic suspension or revocation of the teaching license on the basis of certain criminal histories is mandated by A.C.A. § 6-17-405. These provisions of Sections — 405 and — 410 clearly are in direct conflict with the provision of A.C.A. §17-1-103(b) that states that prior convictions "shall not operate as an automatic bar to registration, certification, or licensing for any trade, profession, or occupation." In the instances where this conflict arises between A.C.A. § 17-1-103 and A.C.A. § 6-17-405 and — 410, it is my opinion that A.C.A. § 17-1-103 does not apply to the State Board of Education.