Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

Nothing in the 1965 Act or any Board regulation would prohibit the trustee of an ESOP from owning shares in an employer corporation that provides engineering services. The narrow answer to your question is thus "yes." However, if the ESOP trustee is a licensed engineer/employee and the trust beneficiaries include employees who are not licensed engineers, the trustee faces a potential conflict of interest that, if realized, would put him in the position of having to breach either his ethical obligations as an engineer or his fiduciary duty to trust beneficiaries.

As defined at 26 U.S.C.A. § 4975(e)(7), an ESOP is an employee retirement plan that can take various forms, including stock bonus plans, "which are qualified under section 401(a), and which are designed to invest primarily in qualifying employer securities." The stocks are normally held in trust for the benefit of the member employees, who collect accumulated benefits upon retirement.