Opinion No.
[…] For that reason, the concerns at which the above-quoted provision is addressed are heightened in a situation involving service as a special judge by a public officer such as a quorum court member, because of the increased likelihood that a case affecting that officer's interests could come before the court. Accordingly, a quorum court member who is serving as a special judge should be particularly mindful of the limitation set forth in Article 7, § 20 and in A.C.A. § 16-13-214.

A similar limitation is created by the provisions of A.C.A. §14-14-1202, which establishes an ethical standard to be followed by county employees, including quorum court members. It states in pertinent part:

The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1202(a).