Opinion No.
[…] This is exactly the type of situation that the Arkansas Supreme Court has described as being prohibited by the doctrine of incompatibility. I must therefore conclude that the doctrine of incompatibility prohibits a quorum court member from serving as a special judge in municipal courts where municipal judges' salaries are paid in part by the county. This situation is also prohibited by the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c), which states: "No justice of the peace shall . . . receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county. . . ." Therefore, if the county pays the special municipal judge, a quorum court member may not serve in that position.

It should be noted that A.C.A. § 16-17-115 indicates that a different arrangement for the funding of municipal judges' salaries can be authorized.