The Honorable Ed Wilkinson State Representative P.O. Box 610 Greenwood, AR 72936
[…] Att'y Gen. 95-227. The opinion cited A.C.A. §§ 14-42-102 (city's corporate authority is vested in the mayor and city council), 14-44-107(a) (mayor is ex-officio president of the council) and 14-44-107(a) (mayor presides at city council meetings and has a vote when his vote is needed to pass any ordinance).
It is my understanding that the City of Barling operates under the city administrator form of government. In Barling, therefore, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-48-110 (1987), the board of directors constitutes the "legislative and executive body of the city, subject to the powers of the mayor in § 14-48-111, and [is] vested with all powers and authority which . . . were vested . . . in the governing body of the city and in its board of public affairs. . . ." It might be contended that this distinguishes Barling from the city at issue in Opinion 95-227, supra, as does the lack of voting power in the mayor. But it must be noted that the Mayor in Barling serves as "chairman of the board" and presides at all board meetings.