Opinion No.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

A.C.A. § 14-20-102(a)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1993). In my opinion, the foregoing provision would allow the monies collected pursuant to A.C.A. §14-20-102(a)(1)1 to be used to pay for "expenses and/or salaries of the public defender's office," as referred to in your second question, as long as those expenses fall within the description of "reasonable and necessary costs incurred in the defense of indigent persons accused of criminal offenses . . . including, but not limited to, investigative expenses, expert witness fees, and legal fees."

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Nancy A. Hall.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:NAH/cyh

1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-20-102(d)(1)(A) (Cum.