Opinion No.
[…] Seeformer A.C.A. § 19-4-702(c) (Repl. 1998)).

State agency heads are also charged with responsibilities in this regard. Newly added subsection (c)(2) of A.C.A. § 19-4-1103 (Supp. 2001) provides that "[i]t shall also be the responsibility of the agency head to establish that: . . . (2) An appropriation has been made to cover the proposed disbursement and that there is sufficient balance remaining in the appropriation account and in the fund against which it is drawn to ensure that the voucher can be converted into a valid warrant." See also A.C.A. § 19-4-705 ("[n]o state agency . . . shall incur any obligations under the appropriations unless there are funds on hand or an approved federal grant, or estimated to become available, during the fiscal year for the payment of the obligation); A.C.A. § 19-4-1207, as amended by §