The Honorable Wayne Dowd State Senator P.O. Box 2631 Texarkana, AR 75502
[…] In response to your first question, I am reluctant to conclude that these terms are interchangeable given the simple fact that they do not appear to be used interchangeably in the act. As you note, the question arises because while "action" is defined (A.C.A. 2-7-102(1)), the operative provisions also make reference to a "proceeding." See A.C.A. 2-7-302, -303, and -310. This prompts the suggestion that the actual reach of the act is broader than implied by the definitional section, in terms of what options a creditor can pursue without first resorting to the mediation process. Section 2-7-302 states:
In connection with a secured indebtedness of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) or more, no proceeding against a farmer shall be commenced to foreclose a mortgage on agricultural property, to terminate a contract for deed to purchase agricultural property, to repossess or foreclose a security interest in agricultural property, to set off or seize an account, moneys, or other asset which is agricultural property, or to enforce any judgment against agricultural property, unless the creditor has first obtained a release as provided in this chapter; except that an action for attachment or replevin may be commenced without first obtaining a release in those cases provided for under 16-110-101(1)(A) (vi) — (viii) or 18-60-807.
According to Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979), the term "proceeding" may be used synonymously with "action." Black's at 1083. Black's states that the term "proceeding" "in a general sense" is "the form and manner of conducting judicial business before a court or judicial officer." Id.