Opinion No.
[…] DM:JHD/cyh

1 The Review further notes that the Texarkana, Texas Police Department also participated in the training exercise, although it does not recite whether this out-of-state police department was charged for expenses incurred by ALETA. The Legislative Joint Auditing Committee recommended that the Commission seek a determination whether state resources could be used for any purpose other than to provide training of state law enforcement officers.

2 My inquiries reveal, for instance, that local authorities regularly conduct training programs at ALETA facilities.

3 Subsection 12-9-102(2) of the Code defines as a member of a law enforcement agency "any appointed law enforcement officer who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal, traffic, or highway laws of this state, excluding only those officers who are elected by a vote of the people."