Ms. Paula Pumphrey, Director Arkansas Adult Probation Commission 1210 Tower Building Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to the first part of this question is "no." Act 346 of 1975, codified at A.C.A. §§16-93-301 to -304 (1987), does not specifically provide for the expungement of records in the event of the revocation of a person's probation imposed thereunder. Rather, Section16-93-303(a)(2) provides merely that upon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. In my opinion, Act 346 does not contemplate expungement of a person's records under those circumstances. Section 16-93-303(b)(1) provides:
Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon release by the court prior to the termination period thereof, the defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order which shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record.
The above language authorizes expungement only upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation or upon early release from probation by the court. Revocation of a person's probation occurs only upon the violation of a term or condition of probation and would necessarily preclude the fulfillment of the specified terms and conditions.