Mr. Bill A. Shirron, Executive Director Arkansas Teacher Retirement System #3 Capitol Mall Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
[…] With regard to your second question, A.C.A. §§ 24-7-701(d) and24-7-702(d) each provide that:
In no event shall the annuity begin earlier than the July 1 next following a fiscal school year for which the member has signed an employment contract unless his contract is terminated with the employer's consent before the year of service is rendered.
It is my opinion that "year of service," as used in the statute above, means a year in which one hundred and twenty days have been accumulated. The phrase "year of service" is not defined by the statutes, but it is stated at A.C.A. § 24-7-601(b) that "[i]n no case shall fewer than one hundred twenty (120) days of teaching service rendered in any fiscal school year be credited as one (1) year of service. . . ." It has been stated that "[w]here the meaning of a word is unclear in one part of a statute but clear in another part, the clear meaning can be imparted to the unclear usage on the assumption that it means the same thing throughout the statute."