Opinion No.
[…] See A.C.A. §14-59-115. The inconsistency or incompatibility in the duties of these particular offices is apparent. It may reasonably be concluded, in my opinion, that a recorder/treasurer's simultaneous service as court clerk would violate the incompatibility doctrine.

It should also be noted in this regard, however, that an exception will lie if the "court clerk" in question is in fact the municipal courtclerk. Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-17-211(g) (Repl. 1994) provides that "[w]here the duties of the office of municipal court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city." It is therefore my opinion that under § 16-17-211(g), a recorder/treasurer may also serve as municipal court clerk. The common law incompatibility doctrine would not apply in that instance, due to the specific statutory authorization.