Opinion No.
[…] Specifically, you have asked if each statute in this subchapter is void in light of Arkansas Constitution art. 16, §§ 5 and 6. You note that several of the exemptions, including the exemptions for 4-H houses, FFA houses, church parsonages, textile mills, and disabled veterans, do not appear to be included in Section 5 of Article 16 of the Constitution, and that you do not find these exemptions authorized by the constitution. Your questions will be restated and answered in the order posed.

Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution, at subsection (b), provides as follows:

(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

Section 6 of the same article provides that "[a]ll laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void."

Your first question in light of these provisions is as follows: