Opinion No.
[…] Although A.C.A. § 14-92-210(2) authorizes a suburban improvement district to "[j]oin with any other political subdivision" in maintaining facilities "authorized by this subchapter or as to the performance of any of its functions," I question whether the legislature intended that a suburban improvement district function solely to finance the maintenance of improvements that have been conveyed to another political subdivision. Subsection 14-92-237(a)(11) of the Code anticipates that a suburban improvement district will dissolve if it has discharged its debts and "if title to and control of the facilities constructed by the district have been taken over or assumed by any political subdivision." In my opinion, even in the absence of an ordinance accepting the developer's dedication of the roads, the city's action in undertaking street maintenance would in itself amount to an acceptance of the dedication.