Opinion No.
[…] More specifically, A.C.A. § 27-14-705 governs the application for registration and certificate of title and A.C.A. § 27-14-710 addresses grounds for refusing registration or issuance of certificate of title. It is my understanding from your letter and the attached documents that a certificate of title was issued for a particular vehicle, but the Office of Motor Vehicle subsequently notified your constituent that the certificate of title was erroneously issued.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-14-308 provides in part:

The office [Office of Motor Vehicle] is authorized to suspend or revoke the registration of a vehicle or a certificate of title, registration certificate, or registration plate, or any nonresident or other permit in any of the following events:

(1) When the office is satisfied that the registration or that the certificate, plate, or permit was fraudulently or erroneously issued[.]

Consequently, the Office of Motor Vehicle has express statutory authority to revoke a certificate of title when the office is satisfied that the certificate was erroneously issued.