Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion, in response to your first question, that each city is to select judges and clerks to serve in the polling places in its city; that is, under the particular facts in this instance, Diaz will select those for Diaz, and Newport will select those for Newport. This conclusion is based upon the language of A.C.A. 14-40-1202, which is part of the body of law, codified at A.C.A. 14-40-1201 et seq., governing special elections on the question of annexation or consolidation of adjoining or contiguous municipal corporations. Section 14-40-1202(a)(2) states as follows:

The court shall appoint one (1) judge and one (1) clerk in each ward or other division of each municipal corporation, and the mayor and city of each of the municipal corporations shall select two (2) judges and one (1) clerk for each of the wards or other divisions having the qualifications of electors, to act as judges and clerks of election within the respective wards.

The reference in 14-40-1202(a)(2) to the "respective wards" offers evidence of legislative intent for the judges and clerks to be selected by each city for that city, and not jointly. The judges and clerks act "within the respective wards." They do not act for the cities jointly.