Opinion No.
[…] Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:WTR/cyh

1 It should be noted that A.C.A. § 24-11-818(f)(1) (Repl. 1996) provides: "For purposes of this subsection, the term `compensation' shall not include any money received by the retired fire fighter for replacement of personal clothing or equipment destroyed during the performance of active service to a fire department."

2 Because health insurance for retirees is a significant local concern, I note that Act 1098 of 1997 amends A.C.A. § 24-12-129 to provide: "When any municipal official or municipal employee age fifty-five (55) or over, who has completed twenty (20) years of service to the municipality and who is vested in the retirement system retires, the official or employee may continue to participate in the municipality's health care plan, receiving the same medical benefits and paying the same premium as active employees as long as the retired official or employee pays both employer and employee contributions to the health care plan."