Opinion No.
[…] a Ph.D., or a J.D.), and at least seven years' experience in certain named areas); A.C.A. § 12-8-104 (Repl. 2009) (Director of the Department of Arkansas State Police "shall either (A) Be a college graduate with at least a bachelor's degree in criminology, business administration, or a related field; (B) Have graduated from a standard high school or vocational school and have eight (8) years' previous experience in law enforcement or a related field with considerable supervisory and administrative experience; or (C) Have at least ten (10) years" experience in law enforcement.); A.C.A. § 20-48-210(b) (Repl. 2001) (requiring the Deputy Director of the Division of Developmental Disabilities of the Department of Human Services to "be a person of proven administrative ability and professional qualifications, preferably a Ph.D. degree or equivalent, but including at least a master's degree in psychology, education, social service, or other field of study approved by the board and . . . at least five (5) years' experience in mental retardation services.);

15 Generally, use of the word "shall" is held to demonstrate a mandatory action, whereas the word "may" indicates a described action that is discretionary. E.g., Gonzales v.