Opinion No.
[…] That law authorizes a judge, after the entry of a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere and without an adjudication of guilt, to defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation. A.C.A. § 16-93-303(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2005). Upon successful completion of the probation or upon earlier release by the court, the defendant "shall be discharged without court adjudication of guilt, whereupon the court shall enter an appropriate order which shall effectively dismiss the case, discharge the defendant, and expunge the record, if consistent with the procedures established in § 16-90-901 et seq."3 A.C.A. § 16-93-303(b).

The questions addressed in Opinion 2001-260 revolved around the effect of an "expungement" of a previous criminal disposition under Act 346 of 1975 on an applicant's eligibility to possess a firearm and thus to obtain a concealed-carry license.