The Honorable Bill H. Stovall, III State Representative 2324 Heber Springs Road West Quitman, AR 72131-9426
[…] Cf. Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-032 (regarding remedies for non-payment of volunteer fire department dues under previous version of statute requiring listing of dues on personal property tax statements).
This phrase cannot, however, in my opinion, reasonably be construed to include the certification procedures under A.C.A. § 26-37-101 et seq. The answer to the second part of this question is therefore "no." These procedures involve the forfeiture and sale of tax-delinquent property to enforce the state's lien for taxes. The lien arises from the time state taxes are assessed. See A.C.A. § 26-34-101(b) (Repl. 1997) ("[a]ll taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed from the first Monday of January of the year in which the assessment shall be made. . . .") The legislature has, similarly, given liens for taxes in favor of municipal improvement districts (A.C.A. § 14-90-805 (a)) and other various types of improvement districts.