The Honorable Doyle Webb State Senator P.O. Box 1998 Benton, AR 72018-1998
[…] The significance of these provisions for purposes of your question lies in the requirement under A.C.A. § 14-56-412(f) with respect to the planning commission's approval of a "project, proposal, or development" following adoption and filing of a "plan." Subsection (f)(1) of §14-56-412 provides as follows:
After adoption and filing as provided of a plan, no public way, ground, or open space; public building or structure; publicly or privately owned public utility line or terminal or transportation line or terminal; or public development or redevelopment or renewal project shall be acquired, constructed, or authorized unless such a project, proposal, or development has been submitted to the commission for review, recommendation, and approval as to its conformity with the plan. [Emphasis added.]
Regarding the "Case in Point," you have not stated the exact basis for the city preventing residents from receiving services from a county source, other than the reference to their location in a planned growth area.