The Honorable Roger Smith State Representative 13 South Pego Way Hot Springs, AR 71909-2828
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. No. 93-104 (noting that an appropriation bill defines the maximum amount authorized to be spent on a given project).
Finally, depending upon the particular circumstances, it is conceivable that a mayor's refusal to execute a contract might amount to "nonfeasance in office" as defined at A.C.A. § 14-42-109(a)(1)(A) (Repl. 1998), which provides:
If the mayor or police judge, member of the city council, or any other elective officer of any city of the first class or second class or incorporated town in this state shall willfully and knowingly fail, refuse, or neglect to execute, or cause to be executed, any of the laws or ordinances within their jurisdiction, they shall be deemed guilty of nonfeasance in office.
Subsections 14-42-109(a)(1)(B)(i) and (ii) of the Code provide that, upon indictment, the circuit court will hear the charges and, if it determines that the challenged conduct constitutes nonfeasance, remove the mayor from office. As this office acknowledged in Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos.95-187 and 91-024, the requirement of obtaining an indictment renders any such proceeding criminal, rather than civil, in character, although the only penalty for conviction is removal from office. Upon removal, the governor is charged with appointing a replacement to fill the vacancy until a successor is elected at the next general election. A.C.A. §14-42-109(b)(2)(B).
Question 2: If the mayor refuses to sign the contract, may the recorderof a second class city or incorporated town sign the contract pursuant toA.C.A. 14-42-111?
In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no."