The Honorable Mark Riable State Representative 16611 Burlingame Road Little Rock, Arkansas 72211
[…] See United States v. Edge Broadcasting Co., 509 U.S. ___, 113 S. Ct. 2696, 125 L. Ed. 2d 345 (1993).
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Nancy A. Hall.
Sincerely, WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:cyh
1 I assume that you are referring to casino gambling establishments which have recently opened in a neighboring state. Accordingly, I am unclear as to whether the term "gambling," as appears in your question, refers only to casino gambling or to all forms of gambling, including lotteries.
2 See also 18 U.S.C. § 1302 regarding prohibitions on depositing in the mail or sending or delivering by mail any newspaper or publication of any kind which contains advertisements of "any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance . . ." and 18 U.S.C. § 1307(a)(1)(A), providing for an exception to 1302 in that a newspaper may advertise state-run lotteries if the newspaper is published in a state which conducts a state-run lottery.