The Honorable Shane Broadway State Representative 201 S.E.2d Street Bryant, Arkansas 72022-4025
[…] The tax exemption to which you refer is codified at A.C.A. § 26-3-306 (Repl. 1997) and it exempts certain veterans from payment of "state taxes" on the homestead and personal property owned by the veteran or his or her surviving spouse and children.1 In my opinion the "October 10 deadline" is not the important date for determining whether taxes on property owned by a veteran are due. The more important date is the first Monday in January, which is when the lien for the payment of a particular years taxes attaches to the property. Section 26-34-101 (b) of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
All taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed from the first Monday of January of the year in which the assessment shall be made and shall continue until the taxes, with any penalty which may accrue thereon, shall be paid.
In Arkansas taxes are collected by October 10 of the year after the year they are assessed and the lien attaches. See A.C.A. § 26-35-501 (Repl. 1997).