Opinion No.
[…] Perhaps consistent with this observation, one of my predecessors, when presented with a similar ordinance, opined that "[Arkansas] cities have the authority to create commissions for a variety *Page 4 of purposes, including the purpose of monitoring and reporting on human and civil rights violations." Op. Att'y Gen. 2001-283.

The General Assembly has also empowered cities generally to enact provisions concerning "municipal affairs." A.C.A. § 14-43-601(a)(1) and — 602 (Repl. 1998). "Municipal affairs" are defined as "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government," except certain matters that are deemed "state affairs." A.C.A. § 14-43-601. I note that the disciplining of city employees is not listed among the "state affairs" identified under this statute. Accordingly, consistent with an opinion issued by one of my predecessors, Op.