The Honorable Paul R. Bosson Prosecuting Attorney Eighteenth Judicial District 501 Ouachita Avenue Hot Springs, AR 71901
[…] You refer in your request to the attached Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No.99-304, which addresses a question very similar to your own. I am also attaching Ark. Ops. Att'y Gen. No. 2000-092 and 2000-118, which likewise address this issue. I continue to subscribe to the analysis in these three opinions, which establish that the described practice in Garland County is contrary to law.
Section 26-35-601 of the Arkansas Code provides:
(a) All collectors in this state shall be charged with the responsibility of collecting personal property taxes shown to be due by the taxpayer as reflected by the records in the collector's office at the time the taxpayer pays the general taxes due on real estate.
(b) Any collector willfully accepting payment of general real estate taxes without requiring the payment of personal property taxes due as reflected by the records in his office shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined in a sum not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100).
(c)(1) It is the intention of this section to require the collection of personal property taxes as reflected by the records in the office of the collector and to prevent a taxpayer from paying and the collector from receiving payment of general real estate taxes without payment of personal property taxes if any personal property taxes are shown to be due.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not prevent any person, firm, partnership, or corporation from paying general real estate taxes on property securing the payment of indebtedness due the person, firm, partnership, or corporation seeking to pay the taxes.
(3) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, a collector shall accept payment of general real estate taxes on a parcel of property at the time the ownership of the property is being transferred if the taxpayer transferring title to the property has paid all delinquent personal property taxes.
(Emphasis added.) The answer to your question is contained in the highlighted passage, which on its face requires the collector to accept the payment of general real estate taxes at the time of transfer if, and only if, the delinquent personal property taxes are paid. As I stated in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2000-118: