Mr. John Selig, Director Arkansas Department of Health and Human Services Post Office Box 1437, S-201 Little Rock, AR 72203-1437
[…] I will acknowledge, but cannot test, this statement. I can do no more than reiterate that assuming a personnel or job performance record in fact contains information exempted by subsection 12-12-506 or 9-27-352, the reasonably segregable portion of the record must be provided after deletion of the exempt information.
Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE
Attorney General
MB:EAW/cyh
1 See also A.C.A. § 9-27-309(a) (Supp. 2005), stating that "[a]ll records may be closed and confidential within the discretion of the circuit court. . . ."
2 Please note that I addressed the matter of identifying "personnel" and "job performance records," as well as the relevant tests for the release of such records, in Op.