The Honorable Randy Laverty State Representative P.O. Box 303 Jasper, Arkansas 72641
[…] Lucas v. SouthCarolina Coastal Council, 502 U.S. 966 (1991). It has been held that in order to show a "taking" a property owner must show either that the regulation does not advance a legitimate state interest or that it denies the property owner all economically viable use of his or her land. Carpenter v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 804 F. Supp. 1316 (D. Nev. 1992).
The third provision of law you cite in connection with your first question is P.L. 92-237, section 2(a), which governs the Buffalo National River specifically. This law is codified at16 U.S.C. § 460m-9 and in pertinent part provides that:
Within the boundaries of the Buffalo National River, the Secretary may acquire lands and waters or interests therein by donation, purchase or exchange, except that lands owned by the State or a political subdivision thereof may be acquired only by donation. . . . [Emphasis added.]
This provision requires that land acquisition by the Secretary of the Interior for the Buffalo National River from states or political subdivisions be by donation.