Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 12-12-913 does require the ADC to disclose inmate records that are ordinarily treated as confidential. However, the ADC is required to disclose such records only to criminal justice agencies in the state or in any other state of the U.S., or to such agencies of the federal government. The records may also be open to government agencies that are authorized by law to conduct confidential background checks. The ADC is not required to disclose such records to the public.

The ADC's responsibility to disclose information is set forth in A.C.A. § 12-12-913(d)(3), which states:

The Department of Correction and the Department of Human Services shall, in conjunction with the notice provided under § 12-12-914, make available to a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction all information that the departments' [sic] have concerning the offender, including information on risk factors in the offender's history.

A.C.A. § 12-12-913(d)(3).

A list of the "registration records" that the ADC is required to disclose to other agencies (if the ADC has such records) is set forth in A.C.A. §12-12-908. The list includes records that reflect the following information: