The Honorable Steve Jones State Representative P.O. Box 130 Morrilton, AR 72110
[…] Question 1: Is it permissible for a member of the House ofRepresentatives to sponsor a bill that benefits an agency he runs?
I should note at the outset that I am unable to opine on the purely factual question of whether the enactment of A.C.A. § 20-77-102(e) will have the effects your constituent describes.
As for any ethical ramifications relating to a legislator's sponsorship of a particular bill, the Code contains various proscriptions against using one's office for personal benefit. For instance, A.C.A. §21-8-304(a) provides:
No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
Section 21-8-803 further requires legislators to report all potential conflicts of interest.
Section 7-6-218 charges the Arkansas Ethics Commission with the authority to investigate all allegations of ethical impropriety.