The Honorable Jim Bob Duggar State Representative 2101 Johnson Road Springdale, AR 72762-6030
[…] Question 5 — If a constable is charged with committing a criminal actwhile acting in his official capacity, is the county attorney required toserve as defense counsel for the constable?
The answer to this question is "no." There is no requirement that a county attorney serve as criminal defense counsel for any official. See A.C.A. § 16-21-114 (Repl. 1999) (providing for a "county attorney" who will perform "[a]ll civil duties provided by the laws of the State of Arkansas or the ordinances of the several counties to be performed by the prosecuting attorney. . . .") (Emphasis added).
Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MARK PRYOR Attorney General
MP:EAW/cyh
Enclosure
1 A constable has peacekeeping duties within his township. See A.C.A. § 16-19-301 (Repl. 1999).