The Honorable Charlie Cole Chaffin State Senator Route 3, Box 1057 Benton, AR 72015
[…] Page v. Highway 10,201 Ark. at 518.
2. If an improvement district can accept money from an individual outside the boundaries of the improvement district, can the funds be used outside the boundaries of the district for improvements such as capital improvements? Or, once the funds become the property of the improvement district is the improvement district limited to expenditures within its boundaries?
It is my opinion that the district's authority to "establish, equip, and maintain rural fire departments" does not extend beyond district boundaries. A.C.A. 14-92-219(8). Section 14-92-219(8) states:
A suburban improvement district may be organized for any one (1) or more of the following purposes:
(8) To establish, equip, and maintain rural fire departments, including construction of fire department buildings, purchase of fire trucks, fire boats, and other fire fighting equipment. This provision may be contrasted with other subsections of 14-92-219 which specifically include the authority to pursue improvements "within or without the boundaries of the district." See, A.C.A.14-92-219(1) through (3).