The Honorable John H. Dawson State Representative P.O. Box 336 Camden, AR 71701-0336
[…] You state that your constituent would now like to resume his hobby of hunting, but is concerned whether he would be subject to prosecution as a felon in possession of a firearm. I will assume your constituent intends to hunt with a firearm.
It is my opinion that, pursuant to A.C.A. § 5-73-103 (Cum. Supp. 1991), the individual could be subject to prosecution for possession of a firearm unless he had received a pardon explicitly restoring his ability to possess such a weapon.
Section 5-73-103 states in pertinent part that:
(a) Unless so authorized . . . no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:
(1) Convicted of a felony . . .
* * *
(b) A determination by a jury or court that a person committed a felony:
(1) Shall constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section even though the court suspended imposition of sentence or placed the defendant on probation; but
(2) Shall not constitute a conviction for purposes of subsection (a) of this section if the person is subsequently granted a pardon explicitly restoring the ability to possess a firearm.
In Reynolds v. State, 18 Ark.